FLOATING SOUND GALLERY

Vienna









PREVIOUS EVENTS FOR  THY

︎  EARS    ︎  MIND    ︎  EYES 







Préludes Suspendus III (2009) 10’ 10’’ (Stereo)
PianoHertz (2012) 18' 8 tracks
Mécanique des fluides (2015) 20’10" 8 tracks



more info here     ︎     


April 05, 2024

Concert
18.00 – 22.00
︎Vronihof

supported by  –  Stadt Wien Kultur + BMKÖS




︎







- - - - - - 14.03.2024 - - - - - -
Workshop @ ELAK

GRM Tools – a set of unique sound processing tools developed by the Groupe de Recherches Musicales, Paris for more informations and inscriptions please contact elak@mdw.ac.at



- - - - - - 15.03.2024 - - - - - -
Concert @ Vronihof





March 14+15, 2024

Workshop
> March 14 / Thursday / 10.00 – 17.00
︎ELAK / mdw University of Music and Performing Arts, AW D0263 Kl. Hörsaal / AW D Hauptgebäude, Bauteil D, Anton-von-Webern-Platz 1(AW D), 2.Obergeschoß, 1030 Wien

Concert
> March 15 / Friday  / 18.00 – 22.00
︎Vronihof

supported by  –  Stadt Wien Kultur + BMKÖS + Ina-GRM + Institut Français Vienna


︎






Live: Bojana Šaljić Podešva, Patrick K.-H., Katharina Klement, Mauricio Valdes, Daniel Teruggi, beepblip / also music of Michael J. Schumacher, Victoria Morgunova and Elżbieta Sikora



March 18+19, 2024
︎Kino Šiška, Ljubljana

Supported by





︎








Circuit Fantôme Prelude


Circuit Fantôme Season 4 Episode 0

Minifestival / Acousmonium with electroacoustic compositions



- - - - - - 22.02.2024 - - - - - -
Qingqing Teng
Patrick K.-H.
(live)
Victoria Morgunova





- - - - - - 23.02.2024 - - - - - -
Elizabeth Anderson
Laryssa Kim
Daniel Perez Hajdu
Gaëtan Arhuero
Raphaël Vens



February 22+23, 2024

Thursday + Friday
  19.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎Althangrund für Alle, Augasse 2-6, 1090 Vienna

supported by  
Stadt Wien Kultur +  BMKÖS




︎





Circuit Fantôme Season 3


Octophonic Series
curated by Anton Iakhontov and Daniel Teruggi

Multichannel works of international composers/sound artists will be presented in an octophonic setup. The piece/s will be played in a loop for two days; the listener is invited to experience sound in a unique way.

w i t h
Elsa Justel
Regis Renouard Lariviere
Daniel Teruggi
Bernard Parmegiani
Gilles Racot
Anne Germanique
Christian Eloy
Javier Álvarez
Elzbieta Sikora
Qingqing Teng

Find info about exact dates here.
August 4 - December 16, 2023 | Friday and Saturday 18.00-22.00

︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur 


︎ ︎









Circuit Fantôme 3 - Grand Finale

Circuit Fantôme Season 3 Episode 11

curated by Daniel Teruggi and Anton Iakhontov / Angélica Castelló
cooperation of ELAK and Floating Sound Gallery Vienna

Compositions of
Georg Volkert
Elżbieta Sikora
Qingqing Teng
Patrick K.-H.
Thomas Grill
Daniel Teruggi
Moritz Bernhard
Moritz Seidel
Anatol Wetzer

Michèle Bokanowski

More and detailed information about artists and conpositions here.

December 9, 2023

Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎mdw – University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna  |  Anton-von-Webern-Platz 1, 1030 Wien  |  Klangtheater @ Future Art Lab, Raumcode VU149

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur


︎






Javier Álvarez Fuentes


Circuit Fantôme Season 3 Episode 10

Octophonic listening session
Javier Álvarez Fuentes - Mambo à la Braque, 1990, 3’17
Javier Álvarez Fuentes - Cactus geometries, 2002, 18’19
/ Cereus Hexagonus, 5:43
/ Lophphora Williamsii, 5:32
/ Parodia Penicillata, 1:44
/ Agave Fourcroydes Lemaire, 1:38
/ Dorcoba Aureispina, 4:45
Javier Álvarez Fuentes - Offrande, 2020, 18’
/ Mains aux oiseaux (Hands to the birds), 4:05
/ Liquid Metal (Liquid metal), 5:56 Varitas (sticks),
/ 4:52 Delfín Herido (Wounded dolphin), 3:31
Javier Álvarez Fuentes - Mejor morir en la selva (Better to die in the jungle), 2017, 14'35

Javier Álvarez Fuentes (8 May 1956 – 23 May 2023) was a Mexican composer known for compositions that combined a variety of international musical styles and traditions, and that often utilized unusual instruments and new music technologies. Many of his works combine music technology with diverse instruments and influences from around the world. He taught internationally, in the UK and Sweden, and back in Mexico later in his career.

More and detailed information here
December 8, 2023

Friday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur


︎







Christian Eloy

live in Vienna
Circuit Fantôme Season 3 Episode 9

Octophonic listening sessions
Random Access Memory, 1998, 5’
L’estran (The strand), 1998, 12’
Eneyida, 2022, 08’30
Le Chant du bollard (The song of bollard), 2007, 12’
La cicatrice d’Ulysse (The scar of Ulysses), 2015, 13’
Blue rest, 2023, 10’

Christian Eloy (1945, Amiens, France) is a French composer who studied flute at the Conservatoire national de région in Amiens, then furthermore at the Conservatoire national supérieur de musique (CNSM) in Paris.

More about Christian Eloy
November 17-18, 2023

Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur


︎






Anne Germanique


Circuit Fantôme Season 3 Episode 8

Octophonic listening session
Dysharmonies légères (2020)
Islande - 01 Asbyrgi (2014)
Symphonie des matières (2019)

After classical training as a violinist at the Lyon Conservatory, she played in various symphony orchestras and chamber music ensembles, and joined the Lyon Opera Orchestra under the direction of J. E. Gardiner.

For the past ten years, she has been working on her own compositions and worked on sound research for concert performances. She also writes for dance, Butô, theater and image during regular collaborations.

More information about the artist here.
November 10-11, 2023

Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur


︎







Qingqing Teng

Circuit Fantôme Season 3 Episode 7

Octophonic listening session
Memento, 05'09", 2019
People's Pleasure Park, 15'02", 2021
Yin System, 10'01", 2023

Teng Qingqing is born in Hunan, China . Her works includes electroacoustic music, electronic music mix, improvisation, sound installation, sound design, and art video soundtracks.

During her studies, she became interested in music theater, and tried to combine electronic music
with it to create a new form of music expression "electronic music theater." In Teng Qingqing's works, the performers on stage are no longer simply defined as dancers, percussionists, vocalists or drama actors... but as a complex multifaceted interpretor. The aim is to make the electronic music itself more humanistic and dramatic through the combination of stage design, lighting design, script creation and the use of the player's body. Her works is often done in collaboration with other artists. She received orders from the Proxima Centauri and Alcôme ensembles, Beijing Cultural Center Museum and PAS International Percussion Festival (China). 

> Detailed information about Qingqing Teng

October 27-28, 2023

Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur


︎






Elzbieta Sikora

Circuit Fantôme Season 3 Episode 6

Octophonic listening session
Janek Wisniewski, Decembre, Pologne, 16', stéréo
Axe rouge V, 10', 4 channels
Rouge d'été, 10', stéréo
Paris Gare du Nord, 16', 8 channels

Introduction conference by Dieter Kaufmann - live at Vronihof

Elżbieta Sikora (born 20 October 1943 in Lviv, other sources write 1944 or 1945) is a Polish composer who has been resident in France since 1981. She has composed stage, orchestral, chamber, choral, vocal, and electroacoustic works as well as film scores.

> Detailed information about Elżbieta Sikora and her compositions

October 13-14, 2023

Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur


︎







Patrick K.-H. / Floating Sound Gallery Vienna

at Autumn Waves Festival
by The Belgian Electroacoustic Music Federation (FeBeME-BeFEM)

part 1
Patrick K.-H. – Mutanys, movement 4, 09’52” (2021)
realized with the support of Stadt Wien Kultur


Patrick K.-H. / ujif_notfound – Incase, movement 1, 05’19” (2022)
realized with the support of BMKOES


Patrick K.-H. – Postards series
postard 08, 04’41” (2023)
postard 09, 01’55” (2023)
postard 10, 05'02" (2023)
realized with the support of Stadt Wien Kultur


Patrick K.-H. (music and video) – Yellow Rabbit, 22’ (premiere, 2023)
realized with the support of SKE / Austromechana


part 2 (Floating Sound Gallery Vienna program)
Volkmar Klien, Umfassen - Umfangen, 09’32” (2016)

Zeynep Sarıkartal, Converse, 6'25’’ (2018)

Katharina Klement and Axel Dörner (music) / Patrick K.-H. (video) 5 levels, 18’44” (2022)
commissioned by superspreading art, realized with the support of BMKOES.
October 08, 2023

Sonntag
 


︎Project(ion) Room – 55, Rue de Praetere, 1180 Uccle; Brussels



︎





Régis Renouard Larivière

Circuit Fantôme Season 3 Episode 5

Octophonic listening session
ESQUIVE, 10’ 10’’ / 2010
LAPS 1, 12’ 00’’ / 2018
CONTRÉE, 20’ 07’’ / 2013
LAPS 2, 10’ 17’’ / 2020


French composer Régis Renouard Larivière (b. 1959) studied electro-acoustic music under Philippe Mion and Jacques Lejeune in 1984, delving into musical analysis with Francis Bayer and Hindoustani music with Shivu Taralagatti. He taught electro-acoustic music at CFMI Poitiers (1990-99), collaborating with Christian Éloy on GRM workshops since 1999. A board member of Ars Sonora magazine (1995-99), he composed for tape, stage, dance, and theater.

More about Régis Renouard Larivière and the Programme.
September 22-23, 2023

Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur


︎






Bernard Parmegiani


presented by Daniel Teruggi

Live in Vienna
Circuit Fantôme Season 3 Episode 4

Octophonic listening session
De natura sonorum, 50’ / 1975
to be presented and performed live by Daniel Teruggi

Parmegiani about De Natura Sonorum:
"[In it] I distanced myself from the power of sound, from what I call the power of Orpheus. Orpheus charmed the plants and animals with his lyre, and in the pieces I composed prior to De Natura Sonorum I was under the spell of the sounds: I created sounds that evolved and that I found satisfying and I left it at that."

Bernard Parmegiani — initially studied mime, and then worked as a television sound engineer, but decided to work under Schaeffer at his then newly formed musique concrète research group, the Groupe de Recherches Musicales (GRM), in Paris. While there he worked with Iannis Xenakis, François-Bernard Mache and many other early experimental composers. If the start of his career was overshadowed by Schaeffer and other GRM luminaries, his later work has proven to be widely influential on subsequent generations of electroacoustic and electronic music composers, including Aphex Twin, Autechre, Keith Fullerton Whitman and many others.

More about the event, artists and programme.
September 15-16, 2023

Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur


︎







Gilles Racot

Circuit Fantôme Season 3 Episode 3

Octophonic listening session
Chronomorphoses, 2002-2006, 52’ — in 10 movements:
01 Ronde minérale / Mineral round, 05’ 18’’
02 Fureur étincelles / Sparking Fury, 06’ 04’’
03 Ombres d’hommes / Shadows of Men, 04’ 23’’
04 Mémoire de lune / Moon Memory, 04’ 05’’
05 Lumières de fêtes / Holiday lights, 04’ 00’’
06 Terre itérative / Iterative Earth, 05’ 20’’
07 Comédie minuscule / Tiny Comedy, 07’ 14’’
08 Dynamique coquillage / Seashell dynamics, 05’ 00’’
09 Le lit des vents / The bred of winds, 06’ 20’’
10  Mues d’eau / Walter Moults, 03’ 30‘’

Gilles Racot — Studies of visual arts in Paris. Musical studies and self-taught exercise of musical composition. Mention at the International Prize for Composition of the Akademie der Künste in Berlin (1970). Student of Pierre Schaeffer and Guy Reibel at the National Conservatory of Music in Paris (79-82) ... .

More about Gilles Racot and his compositions.
September 01-02, 2023

Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur


︎







Elsa Justel

Circuit Fantôme Season 3 Episode 2

Octophonic listening session
1. Marelle ou Les instants de la vie, 12’10” (2017) 8 channels
2. Déjà vu, 6’57” (2020) 8 channels
3. Ce monde et ailleurs, 10’26” (2019) 8 channels
4. D’un souffle lointain, 9’56” (2019) stereo
5. Purzelbäume, 4’49” (2002-03) 8 channels

Elsa Justel currently works as an independent composer and video artist, having received commissions from the French government and different European production studies.
In 2007 she creates the Foundation Destellos in order to promote and develop acousmatic music and digital arts, organizing an International Competition and establish an international network for diffusion of works.

Read more about Elsa Justel and the programme.
August 18-19, 2023

Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur


︎ ︎








Spacial Special

Circuit Fantôme Season 3 Episode 1

Overview of Circuit Fantôme Seasons 1, 2 + 3

To celebrate a year of Circuit Fantôme series of octophonic / acousmatic listening sessions and performances, Floating Sound Gallery Vienna starts the 3rd Season with Crème de la Crème - picks from previous and future shows: 

Listening sessions: 

François Bayle — Cercles, 2000-2001, 13’ 17’’
Christine Groult — Si je les écoutais... , 2008, 18’
Daniel Teruggi — Phonomaggio, 2023, 11’
Patrick K.-H. — Postard 02, 06’ 24’’, Postard 00, 03’ 06’’, Postard 08, 04’ 41’’, 2021-2023
Zeynep Sarıkartal — Pezevenk Herifler, 2022, 03’ 47’’ 
Anne Germanique — Islande, pt. 1: Asbyrgi, 13’ 57’’
Gilles Racot — Chronomorphoses, movement 2: Fureur étincelles, 06’ 04’’, movement 3: Ombres d’hommes, 04’ 23’’, 2002-2006

Read more about artists and compositions.
August 04-05, 2023

Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur

︎




Circuit Fantôme Season 2


Weekly series of Octophonic Pieces
curated by Anton Iakhontov 

Multichannel works of international composers/sound artists will be presented in an octophonic setup. The piece/s will be played in a loop for two days; the listener is invited to experience sound in a unique way.

More information here ...

Three weekends between May 19 - June 17, 2023 | Friday and Saturday 18.00-22.00

︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur and
Institut Français


︎ ︎




Todor Todoroff

Circuit Fantôme Season 2 Episode 3

Listening sessions + Live performances

Todor Todoroff is performing his own compositions, and pieces by the Belgian Federation for Electroacoustic Music:

June 16, 2023   Friday
18.00 – 22.00   Listening session + Live performances

Programme:
Todor Todoroff — Dédales, 2008, 16’ 41’’
Thibault Madeline — Le murmure du Bombus, 2022, 08’ 17’
Charo Calvo — Le Sphinx et Pol, 2023, 08’ 46’’
Jean-Louis Poliart — Déploration sur la mort d’un musicien, 10’ 32’’
Todor Todoroff — Tant de souvenirs..., 2022, 05’ 45’’
           —— Intermission ——
Roeland Luyten — Helena, 2014, 8’ 45’’
Stéphanie Laforce — L’écoute verticale, 2012, 05’ 29’’
Todor Todoroff — A mon cousin de Bergame, 2014, 02’ 40’’
Todor Todoroff — Voices Part I, 1997, 05’ 11’’
Todor Todoroff — Voices Part II - Distant Voices, 1999, 11’ 43’’
Todor Todoroff — Voices Part III - Resistance, 2020, 13’ 31’’

 
June 17, 2023   Saturday
18.00 – 22.00   Listening session + Live performances

Programme:
Todor Todoroff — Rupture d’équilibre, 1997, 10’ 17’’
Virginie Viel — Danse Macabre, 2016, 08’ 37’’
Todor Todoroff — Solo Feu, 2001, 04’ 36’’, 2001
Jean-Baptiste Zellal — Spores, 2017, 09’ 16’’
Wim Daeleman — Water, 2020, 08’ 53
Dimitri Coppe — Fragment of a life, 2021, 06’ 46’’
            —— Intermission ——
Todor Todoroff — Réminiscences, 2003, 16’ 08’’
Elizabeth Anderson — Solar Winds, 2012, 09’ 37’’
Todor Todoroff — Kinetic Reflections, 2023, 08’ 20’’
Todor Todoroff — Requiem for a City, 2015-17, 15’ 00’’


︎︎︎ more info - including descriptions of compositions

June 16-17, 2023

Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions + Live performances


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

︎


Anastasia Koroleva + Zeynep Sarıkartal

Circuit Fantôme Season 2 Episode 2

Listening session

Anastasia Koroleva — 1. Repercussions | 2. Cueva Hermano Pedro

> In her own words:



Zeynep Sarıkartal — 1. Converse | 2. Taste of Pearl | 3. Pezevenk Herifler | 4. Keine Frau für Muhammed

> In her own words:


more info ...
June 02-03, 2023

Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

︎




Arash Azadi


Circuit Fantôme Season 2 Episode 1

Listening session
Ballet No. 1

In his own words:


more info ...


May 19-20, 2023 / 18.00-22.00

Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

︎





All Videos here ...

ACOUSMONIUM 2023


International festival of multichannel electroacoustic music
 
ACOUSMONIUM festival was launched by the Floating Sound Gallery as an annual platform for international artists in 2018 at the New Stage of Alexandrinsky Theater St.Petersburg. It offers a platform of the “loudspeakers orchestra”, proposed by Francois Bayle in 1974 as an environment for live concert situation of electronically made music, to communicate the works of experimental genres.

This year we enjoy the collaboration with two contemporary classics - ALCÔME of France, who are not only bringing their program but also their loudspeakers system, and Diapason, pioneers of multichannel in New York.

March 08 – 10, 2023   
Wednesday to Friday
19.00 – 22.00  —  Festival

> overview
> day1 | March 08
> day2 | March 09
> day3 | March 10

︎echoraum – Sechshauser Str. 66, 1150 Wien


Cooperation
ALCÔME / echoraum / Floating Sound Gallery Vienna

Co-Curation
Armando Balice / Anton Iakhontov


Supported by
Stadt Wien Kultur / BMKÖS / SKE austromechana / echoraum / ALCÔME

︎ ︎





Daniel Teruggi


Spaces of mind: Daniel Teruggi, guest lecture at ELAK

Daniel Teruggi will present his musical work and talk about his trajectory in the electroacoustic world. He will also analyse the situation of young composers and how they can progress and move in the professional world in order to get their music performed and known.

More information here ...


November 22, 2022 / 19.30
Dienstag
free entrance

︎ mdw – Klangtheater
      @ Future Art Lab

thanks to 
Certificate Program in Electroacoustic and Experimental Music (ELAK)

︎ ︎



Circuit Fantôme Season 1


Weekly series of Octophonic Pieces
curated by Anton Iakhontov in close cooperation with Daniel Teruggi

The performance series is put together with the ACOUSMONIUM regular peer-advisor Daniel Teruggi.  Multichannel works of French, as well as international composers/sound artists will be presented in an octophonic setup. Each week an artist is invited to present a piece.  The piece will be played in a loop for two days; the listener is invited to experience sound in a unique way.

More information here ...
July 29  - October 22, 2022 | every Friday and Saturday 18.00-22.00

︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien

supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur and
Institut Français


︎ ︎



Ksenia Bakhtina / Vera Bezrukova

Circuit Fantôme Season 1 Episode 10

Listening session

Ksenia Bakhtina – musician, conductor and cross-disciplinary artist. She works in the fields of electroacoustic / acousmatic music as well as sound installation.

Vera Bezrukova is a musician and media artist. She graduated from the School of Improvisational Music (St. Petersburg). Participated in various improvisational projects.

More information here ...

September 30 + October 01, 2022  
Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien


supported by 
Stadt Wien Kultur and
Institut Français


︎ 





Beatriz Ferreyra


Circuit Fantôme Season 1 Episode 9

Listening session
1. Cercles des rondes (Rounds´circles), 11’ / 1982 / Tape music version — 2. La Ba-balle du chien-chien à la mé-mère (The ball of the old lady´s dog) 11’19’’ / 2001 — 3. Huellas entreveradas (Entangled paths), 14’35’’ / 2018 — 4. Echoes (Echoes), 8’37’’ / 1978 — 5. L´autre rive (The other shore), 17’26’’ / 2007

Beatriz Ferreyra worked at O.R.T.F. (French National Television), as a member of the Group of Musical Researches (G.R.M), under the leadership of Pierre Schaeffer (1963-70), contributed to Pierre Schaeffer’s book «Traité des Objets Musicaux» (1966), participated to the records realization from «Solfège de l’Objet Sonore» by Pierre Schaeffer (1967). Since 1970 she is a free composer.

More information here ...
September 23 + September 24, 2022  
Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien


supported by  
Stadt Wien Kultur and
Institut Français


︎ 






Christine Groult / Patrick K.-H.

Circuit Fantôme Season 1 Episode 8

Listening session

Christine Groult
Si je les écoutais… , 18’ / 2008 — Eux mêlées, 29’ / 2021

Christine Groult is particularly interested in the poetic potential of sounds (recordings and their transformations) and in novel dramatic sound effects. Electroacoustic music is her mode of expression.

Patrick K.-H.  
postard 01 (Intro 4), 03’55’’/stereo/2021-22 — postard 04 (Waltz 22), 03’48’’/stereo/2021-22

Patrick K.-H. (aka Anton Iakhontov) collages within the fields of sound installations, live and tape acousmatic and animation (1,2), exercising cross fertilisation.

postards series realised with the support of Stadt Wien Kultur


More information about the Event here ...
September 16 + September 17, 2022  
Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien


supported by  
Stadt Wien Kultur and
Institut Français


︎ 





François Bayle

Circuit Fantôme Season 1 Episode 7

Listening session
1. Cercles, 13’17’’/2000-2001  —  2. Tremblement de terre très deux, 28’/1978  —  3. Vers, 12’25’’/2018

Bayle’s œuvre is notable for its masterly craftsmanship and rhetoric, its agile discourse and its sophisticated thought. To date, he has composed 99 works.

More information here ...
September 09 + September 10, 2022  
Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien


supported by  
Stadt Wien Kultur and
Institut Français


︎ 






Sergey Khismatov

Symphony of industrial Horns by Arseny Avraamov (Reconstruction)
Circuit Fantôme Season 1 Episode 6

Listening session / (not so) round table

The Symphony of Industrial Horns by Arseny Avraamov was created in 1922 and was performed in Baku in 1922 and Moscow in 1923. The stage was a whole city; the main instruments were industrial horns, horns of fleet and trains, cannon and machine guns, sirens, large choir, aviation and others.

The reconstruction – created by Sergey Khismatov in 2009 – is based on Mandate (1923) by Avraamov.

(Not so) round table
Semi-Live at Vronihof
Symphony of Industrial Horns

Participants  —  Daniel Teruggi, Sergey Khismatov
Moderating participant  —  Anton Iakhontov aka. Patrick K.-H.

More information here ...
September 02, 2022  
Friday
18.00 – 19.30  —  Round table
19.30 – 22.00  —  Live performance / Listening session

September 03, 2022   
Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Live performance / Listening session


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien


supported by  
Stadt Wien Kultur and
Institut Français


︎ 





Pierre Henry

Circuit Fantôme Season 1 Episode 5

Listening sessions  —  Stereo composition, performed live in an octophonic setting:
Labyrinthe !

Pierre Henry, born December 9, 1927 in Paris; † July 5, 2017,  was a contemporary French composer. He is considered a pioneer of electronic music and musique concrète. Pierre Henry not only influenced new music in the second half of the 20th century, but he is also considered as one of the "fathers" of techno, along with Karlheinz Stockhausen.

More information here ...
August 26 + August 27, 2022  
Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien


supported by  
Stadt Wien Kultur and
Institut Français


︎ 





Philippe Mion

Circuit Fantôme Season 1 Episode 4

Listening sessions  —  Multichannel compositions:
Hop(e)  Si c'était du jour  |  Exposé du crible

Throughout his various courses and artistic projects he has followed a process of reflection together with an experimental practice focussed on invention, a philosophy of the ‘direction of sound’ over an ensemble of loudspeakers.

More information here ...
August 19 + August 20, 2022  
Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien


supported by  
Stadt Wien Kultur and
Institut Français


︎ 






Mario Mary

Circuit Fantôme Season 1 Episode 3

Listening sessions  —  Multichannel compositions:
2261, 10’51’’/2009
Polyphonic Philosophy, 10’42’’/2015
Belgium Snob, 12’47’’/2017
Le sophistiqué son du Dasein, 17’/2018


Mario MARY holds a PhD in “Aesthetics, Sciences and Technology of the Arts” (Paris 8 University, France). He is currently Professor of Electroacoustic Composition at the Academy Rainier III of Monaco and Artistic Director of Monaco Electroacoustique - International Encounters of Electroacoustic Music. Between 1996 and 2010 he taught Computer Assisted Composition at Paris 8 University, where he created and directed the Concerts Series of Computer Music.

More information here ...

August 12 + August 13, 2022  
Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien


supported by  
Stadt Wien Kultur and
Institut Français



︎ 





Luis Naón

Circuit Fantôme Season 1 Episode 2

Listening sessions  —  Multichannel composition: Lascaux Urbana (Urbana 2), 43’40/2004

Luis NAÓN was born in 1961, La Plata (Argentina). He undertook Musical studies at the National University of La Plata, Buenos Aires then at the Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique in Paris with Guy Reilbel, Laurent Cuniot, Daniel Teruggi, Sergio Ortega and Horacio Vaggione. PhD in Esthétique, Science et Technologie des Arts at Paris 8.

More information here ...

August 05 + August 06, 2022  
Friday + Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Listening sessions


︎Vronihof – Veronikag. 24,
      1170 Wien


supported by  
Stadt Wien Kultur and
Institut Français


︎  



Martina Claussen & Patrick K.-H.

perform postglacial@Kultursommer Wien

Live Performance – Electroacoustic Music
(Live Electronics / Objects / Voice)  

More information here ...
August 07, 2022 | 20:00-21:00

︎Kultursommer Wien
      Naschmarkt
      1060 Wien


︎



Rdeca Raketa & Patrick K.-H.

performing together as Wen oirT@Kultursommer Wien

Live Performance
(Vocals, Live sampling,  Synth, Computer)

More information here ...
August 05, 2022 | 20:00-21:00

︎Kultursommer Wien
      Naschmarkt
      1060 Wien


︎



Daniel Teruggi

Circuit Fantôme Season 1 Episode 1

Known as an amazing teacher, composer, researcher and curator, we are very honoured to not only arrange this programme together with Daniel Teruggi, but also may present and spread his work, word, charme and knowledge. 

Live performances / Listening sessions
Austrian premieres
Daniel Teruggi: Unsoundables, 17’/2021  |  Nova Puppis, 20’/2020  |  Punctus spatio, 17’ / 2022 

Round table
Live at Vronihof
Passive progressive, or what's wrong with "experimental music"

Participants  —  Daniel Teruggi, Elisabeth Zimmermann, Elisabeth Schimana
Moderator  —  Anton Iakhontov aka. Patrick K.-H.

More information here ...

July 29, 2022  
Friday
18.00 – 19.30  —  Round table
19.30 – 22.00  —  Live performance / Listening session

July 30, 2022   
Saturday
18.00 – 22.00  —  Live performance / Listening session

The artist is present

︎ Vronihof
       Veronikagasse 24


supported by  
Stadt Wien Kultur and
Institut Français


︎ ︎ 



Soundwalk III


1170 Vienna


In collaboration with Vronihof / Setzkasten / Sandkasten Syndikat / Modul

- Quadro-/Octaphonic multi channel compositions
- Live improvisations

Information about the programme here
 
June 18 , 20222
18.00-22.00


︎ Vronihof
       Veronikagasse 24
︎ Setzkasten
       Hernalser Hptstr. 29
︎ Sandkasten Syndikat
       Jörgerstraße 56
︎ Modul
       Hernalser Hptstr. 31

︎



Katharina Klement / Patrick K.-H. / Axel Dörner


5 levels・M.A.D.


at Superspreading Art by chmafu nocords

Axel Dörner: trumpet & electronics
Patrick K.-H.: video & audio electronics
Katharina Klement: zither, objects, electronics

More information here
June 16 , 2022 | 20:00

︎Live Stream
      SuperSpreading Art


︎ ︎



Reveil / Colophon Soundcamp 2022

Live Stream

CONA | institute for contemporary arts processing introduces transmission works by

— KSENIA BAKHTINA
— PATRICK K.-H.
— SECRETWAR
— VICTORIA MORGUNOVA

Read more...
April 30 , 2022 | 16.00 (CEST)

︎ Link to Live Stream


︎ 



Patrick K.-H.

performing FWER
at “Ljubljana is calling” Festival

Concert/Performance
PREMIERE

Organized by CONA | institute for contemporary arts processing & The Acousmatic Project.

Realized with the support of SKE & AKM/austro mechana


Read more...
March 16, 2022

︎Kino Šiška/Katedrala hall, Trg prekomorskih brigad 3, 1000 Ljubljana, Slowenien


︎




Alla Zagaykevych / ujif_notfound

(Kyiv/Ukraine)

Performance/Listening Session

In cooperation with
ELAK – Lehrgang für elektroakustische und experimentelle Musik / Certificate program in electroacoustic and experimental music


COVID rules
2G (vaccinated or recovered from a covid infection) and QR registration is required.

Read more...
March 11, 2022  |  Performance starts at 19.30  |  pay as you can

︎mdw – University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna  |  Anton-von-Webern-Platz 1, 1030 Wien  |  Klangtheater @ Future Art Lab, Raumcode VU149


︎  ︎

 
︎︎︎ PROGRAMME   ︎︎︎ PREVIOUS EVENTS   ︎ ARTISTS   ︎ IMPRESSUM